botanical oil

масло растительного происхождения

English-Russian perfumery & beauty care dictionary. 2014.

Смотреть что такое "botanical oil" в других словарях:

  • Apricot oil — is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40 50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil is… …   Wikipedia

  • Macadamia oil — (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia ( Macadamia integrifolia ) tree. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or… …   Wikipedia

  • Myriad Botanical Gardens — The Myriad Botanical Gardens in downtown OKC. The Myriad Botanical Gardens is a 17 acre (69,000 m2) botanical garden located in downtown Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on the southwest corner of Reno and Robinson. The Gardens is home to multiple tiers… …   Wikipedia

  • Candlenut oil — or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccana , the candlenut or kuku i. The candlenut originates in Hawai i. The word kukui means enlightened in Hawai ian. [cite web|url=http://www.oilsofaloha.com/|title=Oils of Aloha]… …   Wikipedia

  • Marie Selby Botanical Gardens — The Marie Selby Botanical Gardens (7 acres; 2.8 hectares) are extensive botanical gardens dedicated to research and collections of epiphytes, especially orchids and bromeliads, and their canopy ecosystems. They are located on the grounds of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Tea tree oil — (Melaleuca Oil) Tea tree oil, or melaleuca oil, is a pale yellow colour to nearly clear essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor.[1] It is taken from the leaves of the …   Wikipedia

  • Sesame oil — (also known as gingelly oil or til oil ) is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Taiwanese, Korean, and Southeast Asian cuisine.… …   Wikipedia

  • Essential oil — A glass vial containing sandalwood oil An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils or aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the …   Wikipedia

  • essential oil — any of a class of volatile oils obtained from plants, possessing the odor and other characteristic properties of the plant, used chiefly in the manufacture of perfumes, flavors, and pharmaceuticals. [1665 75] * * * Any of a class of highly… …   Universalium

  • Mink oil — is made from mink fat and originates from China. The fat that is made into this oil is stored just beneath the skin. Removed from pelts destined for the fur industry, the fat is rendered into mink oil. Mink oil is a source of palmitoleic acid,… …   Wikipedia

  • Hydrogenated jojoba oil — is the end product of the complete hydrogenation of jojoba oil. Chemical structure Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a straight chain wax ester of 36 to 46 carbons in length, an ester bond in the approximate middle of the chain, no branching, no points… …   Wikipedia

Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.